Friday, July 29, 2011

Quilts at the Crane House

The Montclair Historical Society's Pieces of History: Our Collection of Quilts was on display at the Israel Crane House in Montclair, NJ, through July 15th. Some of the quilts were draped over chairs while others were on beds and in cradles. One exceptionally large quilt was hanging over the banister on the second floor.

 A lovely Star of Bethlehem quilt with chintz cut-outs and diamond border.

 Trees, birds, and flowers were cut from chintz fabric and appliqued--a technique called "broderie perse." 

 This is the wonderful Sampler Quilt hanging over the banister. Many of the blocks were signed and dated 1844.

A Prussian blue striped fabric as the sashing and a "broderie perse" block with cut-out flowers.

A Feathered Star quilt made in the 1840s by Maria Searing, wife of Israel Crane.

All white spaces have different quilting designs.

A simple quilt with eight-pointed stars and alternate set blocks.

 Might have to look for a pillar print like this one. 


Monday, July 25, 2011

Here Are My Correct Ancestors...

There's much to be said about taking someone else's research without double-checking the facts. Such was the case when I wrote the names of "who I thought were my ancestors" on my Ancestry quilt only to discover they were not. I'll be adding a label to the back of my quilt that will include the correct names of my 3rd and 4th gr-grandparents. Here is the paternal side of my family tree:-) 

Quilt block for my father, Franklin Ralph Davis. 

My dad and mom, Franklin Ralph Davis and Etta Florence Bower. 

 Quilt block for my grandfather, Ralph Butler Davis.

Ralph Butler Davis was born 27 Jun 1882 and died 23 Nov 1971. He married Maude Hankinson.

My grandmother, Maude Hankinson Davis, is the daughter of Frank Hankinson and Mary Purple. She was born 1 Aug 1884 and died 16 Feb 1967.

Ralph and Maude are buried in George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus, NJ.

Quilt block for my gr-grandfather, Horace E. Davis. 

 My gr-grandparents, Margaret Anne Edwards and Horace E. Davis.

Horace and Margaret are buried in the Methodist Cemetery, Livingston Manor, NY. Horace was b. 3 Feb 1837 and died 3 Nov 1924. Note there is no death year on the gravestone. He served in the Civil War with the 2d NY Mounted Rifles and was discharged for disability. Margaret is the daughter of John Edwards and Catherine Wood. She was born 22 Jun 1844 and died 25 Jan 1917.

 Quilt block for my gr-gr-grandfather Henry Wooden Davis.

Henry Wooden Davis is the son of Jacobus Davis and Nancy Wooden. He was born 6 Nov 1800 in Wawarsing, Ulster, NY and died 22 Dec 1874. He is buried next to his wife, Eunice Fisk, in the Methodist Cemetery in Livingston Manor, NY.

Gravestone of my gr-gr-grandmother, Eunice Fisk Davis, daughter of William Fisk and Hannah Martin. Eunice was born 7 Oct 1802 and died 12 Aug 1844 at the age of 42.

My 3rd gr-grandparents are Jacobus Davis and Nancy Wooden. He was baptized 15 Dec 1777 and died August 1852. She was born about 1782 and died after 1860. They are buried "somewhere" in Brighton, Livingston, MI. 

My 4th gr-grandparents are William Davis and Maria Kittle. William was born between 1752-1756 in NJ. I believe he is the son of Jacobus Davis and Elizabeth Keator but I have not been able to prove the connection. Maria was born 17 Jan 1756, daughter of Jan Kittle and Sarah Kortright of Rochester, Ulster, NY.  William and Maria were married August 1774 in the Wawarsing Reformed Dutch Church. The record of their marriage is written in Dutch.

Translation: William Davis, young man, born in New Jersey, with Maria Kittle, young woman, born at Wawarsing and both residing there.

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Oops! Wrong Ancestors. . .

For years I thought I was a descendant of Kit Davis, the progenitor of many Davises with roots in Ulster County, NY. My information came from a distant relative's DAR application and a letter she wrote to my dad in 1935. I even made an Ancestry quilt in 1976 based on the information Muriel provided never giving it a second thought. Was she ever wrong--and was I ever surprised! Four years ago all that changed when DNA testing proved my Davis line goes back to William Davis and Maria Kittle of Wawarsing, Ulster, NY.    

 Ancestry quilt photographed in 1977 hanging on the side of our garage.

Kit Davis was born about 1616 in England and emigrated to America in 1658. He is not my ancestor.

David Davis was a son of Kit Davis and his first wife, Cornelia DeVos. David was killed by Indians in 1690 in Schenectady, NY. He is not my ancestor.

Isaac Davis was a son of Kit Davis and his second wife, Maria Martensen. He was born about 1661 in Marbletown, Ulster, NY, and died about 1712. He is not my ancestor.

Samuel Davis was a son of Isaac Davis and Jannetje Maurits. He was baptized in Kingston, Ulster, NY, 17 Mar 1706. He is not my ancestor.

Jacobus Samuel Davis was a son of Samuel Davis and Elsje Robertson. His will was proved 18 May 1826 in Kingston, Ulster, NY. He is not my ancestor.

Jacobus Davis was a son of Jacobus Samuel Davis and Elizabeth Bosch. He was baptized 28 Feb 1779 in Kingston, Ulster, NY. He is not my ancestor, either. BUT....and this is where my distant relative made her mistake in our family line....there was also a Jacobus Davis who was baptized 10 Dec 1777 in Wawarsing, Ulster, NY, and he IS my ancestor. To be continued...